Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man living by himself in a house. Before he died he told his friends to cut off his head and leave it up on a shelf and not to stir it. One day after his death there was a girl dusting the room. She saw his head on the shelf and she put it on the dust-cart. Then the roaring started in the house and she did not know what was the matter until the friends told her. Then they told her to bring it in so it was never stirred after.
  2. Once upon a time there was a woman who lived in a little house. She was very kind to the poor. It is said that the fairies used to visit her every night and she gave them meal and water and many other things. One night as she sat by the fire she heard rumbling in the roof. As she looked up a bag fell on the floor. She examined it and it was full of silver. When she saw it she ushered and oath and at that moment it dissappeared.
    S. Mac Seanlaoich