Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mentioned in any song or saying as far as the old people of this district can ascertain. Some of the land is boggy while some of it is good. There is a small stream separating the townland of Breanrisk from Dereen. there are no lakes or rivers in it.
  2. Breanrisk is the name of my townland. It is situated in the parish of Clonguish and barony of Longford.
    There are seven houses in the townland and a population of about thirty-three. Some of the houses are thatched and others slated. There are three old people in this townland namely Timothy Prunty, John Keating and Mr Keating.
    None of these old people know Irish but they can tell stories in English.
    Houses were more numerous in former times than at present, but most of the old houses are at present in ruins. The houses now in ruins are - P. Casey's, P. Molloghan's, J. Carrol's, J. Reilly's and K. Faughnan's. Most of the people emigrated to America in 1850.
    Bréanros, Co. an Longfoirt
    Séamus Ó Pronntaigh