School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

There are many kinds of forts in this district.

There are many kinds of forts in this district. I can describe one I know very well in Mrs. Farrel's field. It is a small bridge running under the railway one mile from Newtownforbes station. It is said that the black and Tans hid themselves in it. When you look into it you can see nothing but darkness all round you. It is said that nobody ever went into it since that time.

There is an old fort situated in Bawn ina field owned by T. Devine.

There is an old fort situated in Bawn in a field owned by T. Devine. It is a very ancient fort and it is very big. There is an old ditch around it and in the middle of it there are bushes mostly whitethorn and furze.
    It is situated along the main road leading from Drumlish to Ennybegs. There are also some old stones about it and inside it and those stones are very large and they are sunk very tight in the ground.
    S. Mac Oscair