School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (no title)

When St Patrick was preaching the faith to the Irish people he passed through a place now called Aughnamada...

When St Patrick was preaching the faith to the Irish people he passed through a place now called Aughnamada which at that time was a part of Bawn.
    He went to a house where there was a dog cooked for his dinner. St Patrick blessed the dog which immediately stood up and ran over the country barking.
    He left his curse on the place but a woman followed him to Cartron where he took off the curse and left it on the rushes.
    In that spot a well sprang up and it is believed to be one of the best in Ireland.
        1. saints
    S. Ó h-Eaghra
    Male
  2. There are many old ruins through the country. There is one in my townland. It is the ruin of an old castle which was first owned by a landlord over a district called the four Cartrons. He had two daughters one of whom was married to a landlord named Douglas who fell in for