Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call to our district. The same people have been doing so for many years. These travellers are generally very poor and so they sell small articles. Some people buy these articles from them. Most of the men are tinsmiths and make gallons and porringers which they sell in the country shops.
    These travellers are generally welcome to any district. Long ago they sleep all night in a farmer's house, but, nowadays they sleep in tents that they bring about with them.
    They travel about from place to place on foot or in carts. Travellers go about in families or singly.
    McCaulys and McDonaghs are the best known of them and most frequently visit our district. They come mostly in the winter-time as they can get turf in the bogs.
    Some people céilídhe with them as they bring stories and news from distant parts. These travellers deal mostly in horses and asses.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Séamus Ó Pronntaigh