Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Scattered all over Ireland are a lot of holy objects that are to be seen since the time of the Christian era.
    There is a holy well in the district that I live in. It is about three hundred yards left of the road leading from Drumlish to Esker. It is in a Tom Quinn's field at the back of the Caiseal of Bawn.
    It is about ten inches deep and about seven inches in diameter. It never goes dry and it is not though that any spring is connected with it.
    It is said that after St. Patrick getting the dog to eat in Aughnamada on his way to Cartron he knelt there and it is the track of his knee.
    There are no stations made to it but anyone that has warts can go there and get cured if they put pins or hairpins in then water on Monday and Thursday evenings.
    It is situated on top of a rock that rises up in the field on the middle of a bunch of whins.
    On top of the well are three round stones.