Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

a few seconds the voice of Paddy was heard from inside.
    "Micky", he shouted, "what's blinding the light".
    "Begorra then", replied Micky, "if the tail breaks you'll know that."
  2. Once upon a time a priest went out to Africa on a mission. One cold windy night he was called to go on a sick call. It was a very windy night and as he was on his way his hat was blown off and he did not know what to do. At last he saw a light in Jewish boarding house and he said that he would go there for lodging for the night. He went to the house and got lodging. When he got up in the morning and took his breakfast he was about to leave when he saw black hats a selling in the lodging house and he said to himself that he would buy one. He then asked the Jew how much were they each. The Jew said that they were thirteen shillings. "O God" said the priest, "that is
    AT1839: The Card‑playing Parson
    Gearóid Ó Gríobhtha