Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man in Traol who build a barn. In building it he made it too small to thresh his oats. So he started to thresh and all went well until he was nearing the end of the threshing. The barn was then too small for him to wind the flail to thresh the oats. All he could then was to run our and wind the flail and run in again and hit the oats.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man named Mickey Sutt and he was a beggar. One day he met a priest on the road and the priest asked him did he know all his Catechism, and Mickey said he knew every word of it. "Well", said the priest, "tell me, when did Our Lord die?" And, is he dead?" said Mickey, "if I had to know that I would be at the wake and get a good bit of tobacco."