Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people long ago used to believe in ghosts. They believed that these ghosts existed at forts and lonely places.
    The ghost story I heard about was a troop of horses under a hearse that used to come between Ballagh and Briskill.
    If anyone happened to meet them on the road they could see nothing only hear the noise of the horses passing them.
    S. Ó h-Anfaidh
    Fireann
  2. People who have happened to pass by the gate going into the Convent farmyard in Newtownforbes between twelve o'clock and one o'clock see the ghost of a nun crossing the road.
    Stories of this ghost are still told around the village, that one dark wintry night a young man was coming down the station road and when he was at the gate he saw the nun coming and he went to open the gate for her