Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It has been told that there is a hidden treasure in a field, under the holly tree owned by a man named John James Farrell, in the townland of Cloonteagh. A party of soldiers set out one day to seek the hidden treasure which consisted of a pot of gold.
    Some of the soldiers remained in a house nearby for to eat their supper while the rest of them set out with tools to dig the treasure. The treasure was guarded by an evil spirit and it could not be obtained unless one of the men were killed. They had with them a dog.
    When they were digging for some time they heard a strange rumbling noise and suddenly the dog was lifted off the ground. The men got a surprise and started off for home as quickly as they could and did not come back more.
    Seán Mac Oscair