Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It has an old bush growing beside it which is covered with rags. There is a heap of stones beside it. There is also a lot of hairpins, pins, needles and badges in the well. The stations of the Cross are around the well.
    The time to go to it for water is the first day of August and during the month of August.
  2. I know a blessed well in the townland of Cartron alongside the road leading from Cartron crossroads to Ballinamuck.
    How it came that the well is holy is St. Patrick came to a district now called Aughnamada. He went to a certain house where he recieved a dog for his dinner. He made the sign of the cross over the dog which immediately stood up and left the house. St Patrick cursed the district and it was in cartron he took off the curse