Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest holy well to where I live is situated in the townland of Cartron, about two miles south of the village of Drumlish, This is a fairely big well with an ancient bush growing over it. Every year on the first of August people who are affected with warts assemble there and bathe them with waters of this well. They also recite the Rosary around it. When going home a piece of cloth is left on the bush in remembrance of their visit.
    P. Mac Oscair
    Fireann
  2. I know of one holy well in this district, it is in the western side of this and situated in the townland of Bawn. People visit it on Mondays and Fridays for 3 weeks and rounds are performed at tit. There is a no story connected with holy well. St. Patrick came and blessed this well after his visit to (Ireland) Balincurry. People have had warts cured there. Invalids do not bring home water but rub it to the affected parts. The townland of Bawn is in the parish of Drumlish.
    M. Ó Dubhthaigh