Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in my district. His name is Mr John Sullivan. He works at his home and the people come and choose a piece of cloth and get a suit or what ever they want to get made with him. Nowadays cloth is not spun in my district. The tailor keeps Irish tweed. The implements the tailor has a Ironing board, a goose, a scissors, a thimble, chalk, a sewing machine, a tape. The tailor does not make shirts, does not make shirts, but the dressmakers makes a lot of shirts. The people long ago used to grow flax. They used to send it to Athlone and get it manufactured in Athlone. There is no spinning wheel in my district.
    Phyllis Mc Crann
    Mr Ned Farrell