Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    like the stepdaughter. One day she asked the boy to take an apple out of a box and when he put in his hand to take out an apple the stepmother let the box fall on him and it cut the head off the boy. Then the stepmother put it on his shoulder and put standing at the door and when the little girl came in the stepmother told her to ask the boy why he did not eat his apple and if he did not tell her to beat him. So she beat him on the head so his head fell on the floor. Then the stepmother buried him under a tree and did not tell his father at all. One day the father went out and looked up at the tree to see a bird singing The bird let down a bag of gold to him and he let down a pair of gold shoes to the girl and a big stone to the stepmother
    Phyllis Mc Crann
    Mr A. Mc Crann