School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they are displeased and often do mischief. They take gates belonging to the bride-groom and hide them. Sometimes these gates are got again, other times they are never got as they may be thrown into a lake or bog hole.
    When the parties are a month married, they visit the former home of the bride on the next Sunday. Friends are invited to meet them again. Feasting, music and dance are the order of the day. This is called the "hauling home" in this district. A bride never goes back to her parents' home till she is a month married.
    About seventy or eighty years ago, people used to be married in the evening. Most of the invited guests used to go on horseback and used to race against each other on the way home, to find out who had the best horse. Sometimes the wives did sit on the horses with their husbands.