School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    or branches of heather with long stems and nice bushy heads. They tied seven or eight of these together with a strong cord or fine rope. This was a nice broom and when new, swept very cleanly. Very long strong branches were tied together to make a yard brush (broom).
    Poor people made brushes or brooms for sale. They sold them in town on market and fair days for a few pence each.
  2. 6.
    Some time ago, probably as late as sixty years ago, people made candles in their own homes. There was a mould for this purpose in each house. It was made of metal, was about as long as a bicycle pump and empty in the middle. To make the candles people got long coarse rushes, peeled off the outer green coat, taking care not to break the white