School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. According to Tradition there was a Castle at Walderstown parish of Drumraney, Co. Westmeath.
    Walderstown is about half a mile to the south of this school. A man named Walder Dillon lived there. The Castle was situated about one hundred yards from Walderstown crossroads on the left hand side of the road which runs northwards from the cross. There is nothing left of it but a very big heap of stones. This Walter Dillon owned a lot of lands in the district.
    He owned a townland called Feirmeoir which is west from the place where the castle was, and owned all the land east as far as Killininey and Brianmore inclusive. He was a Catholic and lived in Walderstown just before Cromwell's time. Some people say he was a Protestant and became Catholic.

This story of Walderstown Castle was got from Mr. James Gill, Walderstown, Drumraney, Co. Westmeath.
    Mr James Gill
    Walderstown, Co. Westmeath