School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. There are three forges in this parish. The smiths' names are, Mike Warde, Joe Keegan and Joe Bannon. Joe Keegan's father was a blacksmith but as far as I know neither Mike Warde's father nor Joe Bannon's father were blacksmiths. Mike Warde's forge is situated near Walderstown cross-roads in a good central position. Joe Keegan's forge is in Breaca and it is near a cross road also. Joe Bannon's forge is situated in Baskin and it is beside a cross-roads too. There is a stream near each of these forges.
    The forge in Walderstown is fairly big and consists of one room. It has a wooden roof. The door is a two piece one like the door of a car house. There is one fire place inside in the forge. The bellows is like a long pipe with a handle on the end. When the smith wants to blow the bellows he gives the handle a twist round. The bellows was not made locally. The forge in Baskin is a shade
    Frank Mann