School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. In this place people usually marry in the Summer time, seldom during Shrove, or on Shrove Tuesday. May and August are considered unlucky for marriage. Still, some people get married in August, but they never get married in May. They say Wednesday is lucky but Saturday unlucky. Some people would not marry on the "Cross Day" of the year. There are others who never even heard of it. The cross day of the year is the fourth day after Xmas Day including Xmas Day. Thus if Xmas Day fell on a Saturday, Tuesday would be the "Cross day" of the following year, i.e. every Tuesday till Xmas comes again.
    Very Seldom matches are made in this district; the young people usually arrange the marriage. But if the parents of either party are not pleased they use their influence to prevent the marriage and the young people may not get the land or money which the parents