School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Games are not played at wakes in this district now, though very old people remember the time when they used to be...

Answer. "Sir".
    Again the caller says, "How are rates in the market"
    Answer "Six pence" etc.

The games goes on like this till they tire of it. The person called on must answer very quickly, or otherwise he gets a hard slap. This game is still played in this district when an old person is dead. They would not play any games at the wake of a young person, or at the wake of a person who is considered a loss.
    In the south of Ireland this game is played in the very same way, but the question put is "How goes goats?".