School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Long ago there lived in Corr a woman named Rose Cunningham. There lived on the other side of the road an old man named Johnny McGrath. He was a very rough sort of a man. One day when Johnny went up to the "High Garden" as he called it, he found some of Rose Cunningham's hens in his oats. He drove the hens down to Rose and he said "Keep your old hens out of my High Garden or I will have you in Glasson next Wednesday." Rose was at the door with a bucket in her hand and she ran out after Johnny and shouted "how dare you interfere with my hens you old seabest," and she flung the bucket at him. So there was poor Johnny with the bucket on his head and he could not get it off. A lot of people who were going to the market laughed and shouted at poor Johnny.
    Rose Murphy