Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Girls play a lot of games such as the following "Cat and Mouse", "Hide and Go Seek" "Blind Man's Buff" and "Jig".
    We play "Cat and Mouse" in the Summer time. A lot of girls gather together and they catch hands and form a ring. Two of them do not catch hands at all and one of these is called the "Cat" and the other is called the "Mouse". The "Cat" follows the "Mouse" in and out through the ring under the childrens arms until she catches him. Then two other children take their places as "Cat and Mouse" and so on until everyone gets his turns as "Cat and Mouse".
    We also play "Hide and Go Seek". We divide into two parties and one party goes to hide first. When they are a while gone the other party goes to look for them, and when they find them, the other party goes to hide.
    We often play "Blind Man's Buff". A lot
    Rose Murphy