Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to have only two meals in the day, but at certain times of the year potatoes were eaten three times a day, especially the time of digging potatoes. The first meal was eaten at about eleven o'clock in the day, because people used to work before breakfast. The other one was eaten late in the evening. Porridge was eaten for the first meal and sometimes potatoes were eaten. Potatoes and butter milk were used at the late meal.
    People had a skib they used to put the potatoes on it. A skib was made out of osier rods, and woven like a basket. It was flat with a rim four inches high all round it. They used to put the skib on a stool or pot to raise it off the ground and the people used to sit around this and eat the potatoes. In some houses there was a table and the people used to sit round the table and eat their
    1. táirgí
    Rose Murphy