School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

meals.
    Sometimes oaten bread was eaten.
    People used to get some oaten meal and a small amount of salt and wet it with water and bake it on a griddle beside the fire. Meat was sometimes used but not often. Fish was very seldom used in inland places, but salt fish was sometimes used.
    Vegetables were often eaten such as, cabbage, parsnips, turnips, carrots and onions are.
    Late at night potatoes and milk were sometimes used, but in some houses there was no supper. A lot of eggs used to be eaten on Easter Sunday, and Pancakes were eaten on Shrove Tuesday night, and Coleannon used to be eaten on Hollow Eve.
    Tea was first used in this district over eighty years ago. It was very dear then and only the rick people used to buy it. It was only used on Sundays and feastdays. Noggins were used long ago instead of cups. These
    1. táirgí
    Rose Murphy