School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    soft pith in the middle. Then they melted the fat of animals - tallow - and poured it into the mould - putting the pith of the rush right into the middle. This pith served as a wick. When the tallow cooled and became hard it was taken out of the mould and then there was a nice candle, not as pure as those we have now, but quite good.
  2. 7.
    Sometimes people prepared the pith of the rush as for candle making and then dipped or rolled it, in tallow. When the tallow dried, it was quite hard and could be lighted and used as a torch.