School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1) Wooden ploughs were used here a long time ago. They were cheaper than the iron plough, but they were slower to get the work done.
    2) People used to cut the corn with a hook - a curved blade with a short handle.
    3) The corn was threshed with a flail. This consisted of two long sticks joined together with a "Gad" i.e. a twisted osier rod.
    4) People used big baskets called "Cleeves" for bringing in turf or potatoes. These baskets had handles made of osiers rods. A piece of rope was put through the handle and the loaded basket was carried on peoples' back while the rope attached to the handle was held by both hands in front.
    Some sort of contrivance made of woven straw and wood used to be put on a donkey's back. A basket was hung at each side. These were used for drawing from the turf bank to the place which was dry