School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. This rock is situated in Donamoney, parish of Drumraney, Co Westmeath. It is about 50 yards from Mr Rabbit's house, in Mr. Gnear's (?) field and is about a half mile from the road. There are three stone steps leading up to the rock. There are twp foot-prints on the rock, one deeply engraved, the other lightly engraved. People say these are the footprints of St. Patrick. Water is to be found in these foot prints every day in the year.
  2. Foggy Hollow is situated in in the parish of Drumraney, Co. Westmeath. Mr Duff is the owner of the farm where this valley is. Mass used to be said there in the Penal Days in a spot a little to the south of the hay barn (which is there at present.) There is no trace of a Mass rock now.