Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This hostel was situated in Brianmore, parish of Drumraney, County Westmeath. It was on the top of a high hill. A very small part of the walls remains here and there, but not enough to enable one to find out length and breadth of hostel. People say there are several underground passages under this hill. This hill is on a farm belonging to the Moran family of Drumraney and is on the left hand side as one goes south from Killininey crossroads. The story of the hostel is well known.
    Bryanmore Upper, Co. Westmeath
  2. This rock is situated in the same locality as the hostel. There is only one field between them. People say St. Patrick prayed there and let his head rest on the rock. The imprint of his head is still to be seen, also the imprint of his hands and knees. On the 17th March people go there to pray.
        1. saints