Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Donamoney in the parish of Drumraney in the barony of Kilkenny West. There are ten houses in my district. Two of these are thatched and the remaining eight are slated. There are thirty people living in this district and two of them are over seventy namely Mr. Patrick Murphy, Donamoney, Drumraney, Moate, and Mr. Thomas Donahoe same address. There are not as many people living in this district as there were long ago. There are some old ruins of houses in this district. There is no big river nor lake in my District. It is fairly well wooded. My home district is not mentioned in any piece of poetry nor in any old saying.
    Dunnamona, Co. na hIarmhí
    Teresa Cunningham