School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Mr. Fred Russel was the local Landlord here. He was born and reared in a big house in Lissanode in the Parish of Drumraney. He owned all Tang and part of Drumraney. His father and grandfather lived there before him but I do not know when the family came to this district first. They were looked upon as very bad Landlords. His sone is living still and he owned Lissanode House up to a month ago when he sold it.
    This Landlord Mr. Fred Russel evicted a lot of people in Coolvin in this parish of Tang. This eviction was called the "Coolvin Eviction". He did not put any planters in the houses of the evicted people. They were put out of their houses
    Teresa Cunningham