School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title)

Games are not played at wakes in this district now, though very old people remember the time when they used to be...

Games are not played at wakes in this district now, though very old people remember the time when they used to be. They can tell the names of two games:- "Rates in the Market" and "Thimble Appear".
    "Thimble appear" is played this way. People sit round in a circle. Some one gets a thimble and every one in the circle holds out his hand in turn to get the thimble. Each person is careful not to let the others know whether he got the thimble or not. The person who is giving out the thimble drops it into some one's hand unknown to the others. Then the person who gave it out asks each in turn "who has the thimble?" and they guess. Whoever guesses wrong gets a good hard slap. Then he says "Thimble appear". And the person who has it says. "Here, it is here." Then that person gives it out again and so on. In that way they pass part of the night.