School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

A few hours after death the corpse is "laid out", that means he or she is dressed in a "habit" which people have in readiness when a death is expected...

(continued from previous page)
    and all go home. Next morning, Mass is celebrated for the repose of the soul of the dead person and all who can of neighbours, friends and relatives attend.
    About two o'clock in the after-noon the funeral to the graveyard takes place. Unless the family grave-yard is very near the chapel, a hearse is again requisitioned, a priest or several priests attend the funeral. If a priest cannot attend he blesses clay to be put on the coffin when lowered into the grave. When the coffin is put into its place, the clay is shovelled in by those who made the grave, friends and neighbours do this for the bereaved family. Then all kneel down and pray. The priest (if present) reads prayers in Latin and the crowd disperses.