Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She used a needle like a darning needle with woollen thread, the very same colour as the upper side of the quilt. The stitch done by the quilter was like a running stitch done in fancy designs as circles within circles, diamonds within diamonds etc. The upper part was hemmed in over the under part. When finished these quilts looked very nice. Quilting was difficult work. The quilter charged about eight shillings for the quilting of each quilt.
  2. 4.
    A generation or two ago, the men of this district used to make baskets from osier rods. They prepared these rods some time before using. The rods used to be peeled and looked quite white. Big strong rods, or fairly strong ones were used for the frame of the basket, smaller ones were used in and out and about the frame. Small