Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two monasteries in Kilkenny West, parish of Tubberclair, County Westmeath. The monastery built by St. Canice was supposed to be in a field at the west of the house of the Moran family in Newtown. No trace of this monastery remains. That built by the Dillons was said to be in the place where the Protestant Church now stands. "the decent church that topped the neighbouring hill"
    The story of both monasteries is well known in history.
    Béarla
  2. There was a high castle in Kilkenny West. It was situated in Mr. Talbots field straight in front of the Protestant Church at the other side of the road. One of the four wall stands still, and is very high. The other walls are down, but some stones remain. I could not find out its history or when and by whom was built.