Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in, Athone, Moate, Ballymahon, and Ballymore. I never heard of (fairs) buyers transacting business at crossroads or in farmer's houses.
    I do not know of any fairs that were held formerly and have now been discontinued. As far as I know, there are no local traditions of fairs held on hills, or in the neighbourhood of cemeteries or castles.
    In Athlone the fairs are held in the fair green. In Moate, Ballymahon, and Ballymore, the fairs are held in the streets. Toll is not paid on cattle sold.
    Luck money is given when an animal is sold. This money is called "The Luck Penny". If the animal sold fetched a big price then a fairly decent "luck penny" is given. On the other hand if the animal sold fetcehd only a small price then there is only a small "luck penny" given.
    When a bargain has been made the parties concerned show their agreement by spitting on their hands and then striking the buyers and
        1. trádáil
    Frank Mann