Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of wild birds round here such as the robin, the wren, the sparrow, the willy wagtail the yellow hammer, the Goldfinch, the Chaffinch, the thrush, the blackbird, the swallow, the lark, the crow, the house martin, the snipe the cuckoo, the corncrake, the hawk, the partridge, the pheasant, the plover, the curlew, the wild goose, the wild duck. Some of these birds migrate.
    The Cuckoo comes in April and goes away in the end of July. The corncrake comes in May and goes away in the end of August. The swallow comes in April and goes away in October. The wild goose comes in November and goes away in Spring.
    The robin is a small bird. She builds her nest of moss and she lines it inside with feathers. She lays five white eggs. The wren is a small bird also. She builds her nest in old
    Bridgie Warde