Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

The following are the inscriptions on the six oldest dates tombstones in the graveyard at Kilkenny West...

The following are the inscriptions on the six oldest dated tombstones in the graveyard at Kilkenny West, which graveyard is in the parish of Tubberclair, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.

1) Within this chapel lieth the bodies of two secular priests Father Peter Dillon and Father Christy Dillon. Father Peter Dillon died in the year 1678. Father Christy Dillon died in 1680. R.I.P.

2) Here lieth the remains of Michael McCue who departed this life on 6th December 1744. Age 46 years.
    3) Pray for the soul of L. Kennedy who died May 29th 1751. Age 52 years. R.I.P.
    4) Pray for the soul of Bartholomew Hanlon who departed this life in May 1763. Age 61 years.
    5) Lord have mercy on the soul of Robert Tone who departed life in April 1790. Age 37 years.
    6) Lord have mercy on the soul of Michael Murphy who departed from this life on 27th Oct 1798. Age 63 years. R.I.P.