Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the place where Mr. Seery's gate is now, another lived in a house in Newtown where Mrs Swords' house is now situated, and a fourth lived where Mr. Tom Bertles of Ardnagrath lives now.
  2. 3.
    Another industry carried on here was Quilting. This means making quilts from flannel and was done by women. A large wooden frame was used for making the quilts. The pieces of flannel were cut the required length. Three or four of these pieces were sewn together to make the quilt wide enough. Two big pieces, the same size were prepared for each quilt, a coloured one, often red for the upper part, and a white one for the underneath part. Layers of soft wool were put between these. The quilter sewed the two pieces together, one over the other and put the soft wool in between.