School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    baskets with nice handles and covers were used as "hand-baskets" for carrying goods to the market such as butter and eggs. Big baskets called "cleeves" were used for bringing in turf or potatoes etc.
    The man of the house was generally able to make the baskets for his own household. Some poor people made their living by basket making. When they had a number of baskets, of different varieties made, they took them to town on market days and fair days and sold them. Small farmers often supplemented their income by making these baskets in the long winter nights and selling them.
  2. 5.
    Sweeping brushes like those in use now were unknown seventy or eighty years ago. When people went to the bog for turf they often brought home bunches