School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    their honeymoon. Then their friends disperse. They return after a week or ten days, very often on a Friday, as people consider this a lucky day for the bride to enter her new home. Then there is a big party invited, friends of both bride and bridegroom are there to welcome them home. This party is usually much bigger than the party invited to the wedding breakfast. Feasting, music and dance continue til morning.
    "Straw-boys" usually come to this gathering. They are always disguised. They wear white cloths or masks on their faces. they also wear womens' hats, and some times women's coats. They would not be pleased if they were known so they disguise themselves as well as they can. One of them usually dances with the bride. Some people welcome them, give them money or drink, usually money. From the bridegroom this is expected. Others give them nothing, then