School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Hop Scotch
    Hopscotch is still played by school girls in this district. Not more than seven can play this game. One girl gets a piece of slate and draws seven beds on the ground one after another. Each bed is about one and a half feet wide and about three feet long.
    Then one girl takes the piece of slate and throws it into the first bed if she can do so. If the slate touches a line, that girl is out of the game. If she gets the slate into the bed, she hops from bed to bed on one foot till she comes to the end of the beds. Without putting down the other foot she turns around and hops back again into each bed. She has to pick up the slate as she comes back. If she puts don the other foot or walks on any of the lines, she is out of the game. Then she throws the slate into the next bed and hops on one foot into