School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. "Spraying Potatoes"
    People spray their potatoes to have a good crop for if you didn't spray your potatoes they would be all black. There are two ways of spraying potatoes one with a horse and the other with a thing like a tin can. There are two men that I know that have a sprayer one is named Bagnall and the other called Gavigan. Some people spray their potatoes once and some spray twice and some three times. Long ago the people didn't spray their potatoes and they had a potatoe famine. If you want to spray a rood of potatoes, you get forty gallons of water and 10 lbs of washing soda, and then you pit it into the barrell of water. Put the blue stone into the barrell and then start spraying.
    George Payne aged 8.
    Tyrrellspass 27-6-38
    George Payne
    8
  2. "Halfpennies Mill (corn) Tyrrellspass"
    Once upon a time there lived a man whose name was Halfpenny. He lived down the bog boreen near Dick Poors in Joe Keane's garden and his corn mill was worked with the little stream that flows by. This is the way that the people used to keep up the church long ago. They brought a few sheaves of corn or of wheat to Halfpenny Mill to be ground and it was then sold to the people. Then this money
    Fred Payne
    John Giltrap