School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    He made:- churns, wooden pails, noggins, tubs, stools, trenchers, muddlers and tubs for storing butter to hold 20, 30 lbs of butter also keelers for working the butter in. Pat Carey who was at a funeral here lately is a descendant of another man, Cooper Carey who lived in those times on the New Road.
    Mr. Mick Kelly, Director of KElson & Son's Tile Factory Mullingar is called "Cooper Kelly" because his father was a cooper who lived about Rochfortb ridge. A cooper passes through this village still, going to Athlone on Saturdays but he is a modern stylish one for he brings his wares to market in such a small, funny, short motor lorry.
  2. Weaving
    Killavalley, Tyrrellspass was really a colony of weavers. Harry Rigney, greatgrandfather to the present Rigneys of Killavalley wove a linen seamless shirt. It was a curiosity, & was sent as a gift to Prince Albert consort of the Queen He then started another but died before its completion.
    This inforamtion given by J. Hynes aged about 80. E. Payne N. T. 22.6.38
    Elizabeth Payne