School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    were placed on a bench and filled with clay. Boys were hired at 8d day to carry these out and empty them on the grass to dry & return with moulds. these bricks when dry were built in heaps about 45-50 thousand in each heap. Aperture were left through which the heat passed in the burning process. Coke and turf were put in these apertures and lit to bake the bricks for 3 days and nights.
    Johnny Duffy carried on this business and all the bricks in the buildings in the village are Duffy's bricks.
    My husband, Stephen Payne, has given me this information and he says that it must be 45 years ago since the last bricks were made there.
    Duffy also made brick in a field in Guilford now owned by Me. Harry Reynolds.
    Things made Locally (Wooden Utensils)
    Jimmy Corr, a Cooper lived last century in a little thatched house where W. Glynne's garage now is. He afterwards moved down to the house recently vacated by Ned Tormey next to Moore's archway.