Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Olden times most of the marriages took place about Shrove.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the old sidecar was in use there used to be great fun at a wedding in Rathwire Church. All the friends and relatives came on side cars to the wedding. They all lined up outside the Church. An old pair of shoes used to be tied from the back of the car that was to carry the newly married couple.

Men who could play fiddles or melodeons were invited to the wedding.

Men who could play fiddles or melodeons were invited to the wedding when the bride and bridegroom came out of church there used to be great cheering. Then they all got up on the sidecars. The men started playing the fiddles and melodeons and the horses were driven at a fast rate to the brides house where there was feasting and drinking all through the day. That night there used to be a dance in the bride's old home. In the early hours of the morning the newly married couple were driven to their new home. Now that old custom is past because all the people are brought to the church in motors.
    Some years ago if an old widower got married to a young girl the young men of the district used to blow horns outside his house on the wedding night. This led to many rows and bad feeling between families so the priests had to put a stop to it.
    1. am

There are two mass pathways leading to Rathwire Church.