Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

As regards weather-lore the commonest observation on hears in the morning is...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wet day. Other signs of rain are When the sheep are seen grazing very quickly in the early morning. If crows are seen gathered together in the middle of a field. If soot falls down the chimney. When a cat comes into the kitchen and lies in front of the fire. When an ass is heard braying. If the church bell or the train is heard clearly in the distance. If a ring is seen around the moon at night. If the curlew or wildgees are heard in the sky at night people say we are going to have sever cold weather.
    In summer if the swallows fly low along the ground or if the frogs are black in colour farmers say we are going to have rain. If swallows are flying high in the sky and if the frogs are of a bright colour people say we will have fine weather. If the ground dries up very quickly after rain people say we are going to have broken weather.

The greatest wrestlers this district produced were Cleary from Hydepark...

The greateset wrestlers this district produced were Cleary from Hydepark, Duignan from Rathwire and Quinn from Thomastown. An account of the wrestling matches has already been given.
    The most famous runners we had were Larry Leech, Rathwire George King, Mylestown, Killucan and James Corcoran in Raharney. Leech and Corcoran were famous short distance runners but King excelled at the long distance.