Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    match they were fought out to the bitter end for the honour of the district from which the wrestlers came and two men often had to be separated by the M.C. after a long spell of wrestling. Without a fall of course those men were usually brought together again and attracted a big crowd and those matches were usually carried out in a sport like manner without any fights or ill feeling of any description.
    Whatever at the present day Aughamore and its sports field Crookaunaboolagh is a lonely and deserted spot. Its old name changed to what is known as Bessi's Garden and the great hurling football and wrestling matches are almost if not altogether forgotten. Two of the most men who ever wrestled at that venue were Jack Whelehan and Matt Connor(s) two heavy weights. Both men emigrated to America. Whelehan followed up the game and became champion of the world at the collar and elbow style of wrestling. (Irish style ) and went by the pen name of Cuarderoy from some cause or other. He was shot coming out of a theatre after a match one night in New York. Both men were from Derrymore.
    Ballyhaw or ( Baile an Catha ) was noted at