Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the folklore about the village of Rathwire ( Ráth Guaire ) and Killucan ( Cill-Lucáin ) was collected and written down in books by Rev Mr Falconer Killucan, Mr Joseph Glynn N.T. and Mr Bardon, The Downs.

The following has been supplied by Mr Hugh Clarken Derrymore, - Killucan who takes a keen interest in the folklore of the district, and by Mr James Beatty, Rathwire, Killucan.

The ancient name for the parish of Killucan was Fir na Bilí. It comprised the present parishes of Killucan and Raharney. The name Cill Lucáin is of later origin and was confined to the monastery founded by a saint name Lucán.
    The village of Killucan was not situated on the site of the present village, but about a mile west on the road to Mullingar. Ruins of many old houses are still to be seen near the public road.
    Received from Mr Hugh Clarke Derrymore aged 60 who got much of the folklore from his parents:
    Baile na Céide now locally known as Thomastown was at one time noted for its tuck or Frieze