Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. some years ago there were three hedge schools around here.
    There was one in Grangestown, Castlepollard. One in Ranahinch, Whitehall, Castlepollard. One in Miltown (or Benison) Castlepollard. The two first named schools were in the parish of Mayne, and the last named was in the parish of Collinstown.
    It was Mrs. Fagan who taught in the school in Ranahinch, Master Duffey taught in the one in Grangestown, and Master Bateman in Milltown. None of these teachers were strangers so they didn't lodge in houses. The teachers in those days were paid by the people. Every month the children brought some money and gave it to the teacher.
    The subjects taught in those schools were Arithmetic, English, reading, Irish History and writing.
    The writing was done on slate