Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Padna's bullock leaped the Boyne he said, "Your the best little bullockian ever I saw.! When he spoke the bullock and all the little men left Padna sitting on the bank of the Boyne. So poor Padna had to walk the whole way home because he did not do what he was told.
    Brigid Smyth, Newtow, Castlepollard Jan 1937
  2. Once upon a time there lived a farmer's wife who was much prouder than her neighbours. She had only the one son of whom she was very proud.
    One evening one of her neighbours was having tea with her. "I suppose you will be making a priest of your son" said her visitor. "Well I will not make a priest of him but I will make a Bishop of him" was the reply.
    Desmond Smyth
    Mr G. Smyth